View Menu
2017-18 Student Achievers Honored

View PDF of Results 

STUDENTS OF THE QUARTERS

Each nine-week grading period, career-tech students can earn recognition for excellence. These students are recommended by their career-tech instructor and judged by a committee of their teachers and administrators. Selection criteria includes grades, attendance, attitude, leadership, school citizenship, and contribution.

First Quarter

Tori Barga

Carpentry

Fort Loramie

Breanna Fourman

Cosmetology

Greenville

Second Quarter

KS Collins

Interactive Media

Troy

Kristen Gillem

Interactive Media

Houston

Third Quarter

Katlyn Arthur

Teacher Academy

Piqua

Avery Allison

Interactive Media

Jackson Center

Anna Walker

Medical Careers Academy

Troy

Fourth Quarter

Aleah Frilling

Teacher Academy

Fort Loramie

Destiny Osborne

Early Childhood Education & Care

Russia



1 Yr. PERFECT ATTENDANCE & 3.25+ GPA

Juniors and seniors with perfect attendance for the first three grading periods this year and earned a 3.25 or better grade point average.  

Seth Barga

Computer Information Technologies

Fort Loramie

Amber Brady

Early Childhood Education and Care

Piqua

Dillon Braun

Manufacturing & Machining Technologies

Fort Loramie

Bradley Brown

Auto Collision Repair Technologies

Covington

Shane Bryan

Exercise Science

Bradford

Shelby Clark

Interactive Media

Troy

Caleb Cox

Automotive Technologies

Piqua

Tyler Daum

Manufacturing & Machining Technologies

Troy

Lane Eilerman

HVAC/R Technologies

Fort Loramie

Mackenzie Gambill

Medical Careers Academy

Covington

Alex Gossard

Electrical Trades

Botkins

LaTavya Grasty

Medical Careers Academy

Troy

John Harmon

Discovery

Sidney

Max Hawk

Welding Technologies

Sidney

Lexi Hayslip

Interactive Media

Troy

Kaylee Heiser

Design & Digital Print Technologies

Troy

Paxton Hershey

Welding Technologies

Troy

Shane Hilgefort

Manufacturing & Machining Technologies

Fort Loramie

Jenna Hiser

Veterinary Science

Piqua

Bryson Holter

Auto Services

Troy

Kyla Holthaus

Cosmetology

Fort Loramie

Blake Ike

Manufacturing & Machining Technologies

Anna

Dana Jackson

Electrical Trades

Piqua

Ellie Jackson

Exercise Science

Piqua

Logan Jones

Auto Collision Repair Technologies

Troy

Garrett Kimmel

HVAC/R Technologies

Covington

Tanner Kimmel

HVAC/R Technologies

Covington

Breanna Kittel

Early Childhood Education & Care

Russia

Cade Langenkamp

Ag & Power Technologies

Troy

Brandon Martin

Aerospace Occupations

Covington

Cailtin Meyer

Design & Digital Print Technologies

Fort Loramie

Collin Meyer

Discovery

Jackson Center

Justin Meyer

Pre-Engineering & Design Technologies

Fort Loramie

Abigail Miller

Welding Technologies

Piqua

Ryland Miller

Computer Information Technologies

Home School

Jacob Nelson

HVAC/R Technologies

Piqua Christian

Matthew Oellerman

Manufacturing & Machining Technologies

Botkins

Robert Perry

Environmental Occupations

Troy

Ashlyn Plessinger

Cosmetology

Covington

Dallas Poeppelman

Discovery

Anna

Rylee Poeppelman

Cosmetology

Fort Loramie

Riley Richards

Auto Collision Repair Technologies

Covington

Lee Robbins

Computer Information Technologies

Troy

Holman Rosales

Carpentry

Fairlawn

Kenneth Rose

Electrical Trades

Fort Loramie

Allison Roush

Interactive Media

Fairlawn

David Schlosser

Electrical Trades

Piqua

Gavin Schulze

HVAC/R Technologies

Fort Loramie

Kayla Scott

Design & Digital Print Technologies

Covington

Avery Shefbuch

Early Childhood Education & Care

Russia

Austin Siegel

Electrical Trades

Fort Loramie

Logan Siegel

Manufacturing & Machining Technologies

Fort Loramie

Avory Smith

Medical Careers Academy

Fort Loramie

Kenneth Surrells

Electrical Trades

Piqua

Austin Suthers

Manufacturing & Machining Technologies

Piqua

April Thoreen

Culinary Arts

Newton

Tyler Tingler

Automotive Technologies

Houston

Corey Werst

Electrical Trades

Troy

Jarrod Westfall

Design & Digital Print Technologies

Russia

Drake Widney

Electronic Applications

Piqua

Ian Wilson

Environmental Occupations

Covington

Brock Workman

Manufacturing & Machining Technologies

Newton

 

2 Yr. PERFECT ATTENDANCE


Caleb Cox

Automotive Technologies

Piqua

Lane Eilerman

HVAC/R Technologies

Fort Loramie

Max Hawk

Welding Technologies

Sidney

Blake Ike

Manufacturing & Machining Technologies

Anna

Kenneth Surrells

Electrical Trades

Piqua

Drake Widney

Electronic Applications

Piqua







THE UPPER VALLEY CC HONOR PIN

This is our symbol of distinguished achievement, awarded to those student achievers who have set a standard of both academic excellence and exceptional attendance.
  • 3.50 or better GPA
  • 98% or higher attendance record for the first three grading periods this year

Bailly Abernathy

Interactive Media

Newton

Hector Acosta-Dominguez

Auto Services

Piqua

Avery Allison

Interactive Media

Jackson Center

Seth Barga

Computer Information Technologies

Fort Loramie

Tori Barga

Carpentry

Fort Loramie

Calysta Benning

Culinary Arts

Troy

Wolfgang Biedermann

Welding Technologies

Fairlawn

Raven Boerger

Interactive Media

Russia

James Boggs

Auto Collision Repair Technologies

Troy

Jarrett Boggs

Ag & Power Technologies

Bradford

Amber Brady

Early Childhood Education & Care

Piqua

Dillon Braun

Manufacturing & Machining Technologies

Fort Loramie

Bradley Brown

Auto Collision Repair Technologies

Covington

Jacob Brown

Automotive Technologies

Miami East

Jake Browning

HVAC/R Technologies

Troy

Lindsay Bruggeman

Cosmetology

Fort Loramie

Shane Bryan

Exercise Science

Bradford

Brodey Carmen

Environmental Occupations

Troy

Shelby Clark

Interactive Media

Troy

Dylan Cook

Environmental Occupations

Sidney

Caleb Cox

Automotive Technologies

Piqua

Emma Dammeyer

Exercise Science

Covington

Dakota Dankworth

HVAC/R Technologies

Troy

Tyler Daum

Manufacturing & Machining Technologies

Troy

Collin Detrick

Manufacturing & Machining Technologies

Fort Loramie

Zane Drake

Environmental Occupations

Troy

Peyton Drees

Manufacturing & Machining Technologies

Fort Loramie

Shelby Ducat

Design & Digital Print Technologies

Jackson Center

Ethan Dyke

Automotive Technologies

Troy

Lane Eilerman

HVAC/R Technologies

Fort Loramie

Taylor Ely

Medical Careers Academy

Covington

Quentin Evans

Exercise Science

Piqua

Casey Flora

Ag & Power Technologies

Greenville

Mackenzie Gambill

Medical Careers Academy

Covington

Renee Gent

Medical Careers Academy

Fairlawn

Gwendalyne Giesemann

Interactive Media

Jackson Center

Alex Gossard

Electrical Trades

Botkins

Anna Gumbert

Auto Collision Repair Technologies

Miami East

Christopher Hanson

Teacher Academy

Piqua Christian

John Harmon

Discovery

Sidney

Garrett Hartle

Ag & Power Technologies

Greenville

Taylor Hartzell

Medical Careers Academy

Fort Loramie

Max Hawk

Welding Technologies

Sidney

Ula Hicks

Medical Careers Academy

Piqua

Andrew Highman

Pre-Engineering & Design Technologies

Troy

Shane Hilgefort

Manufacturing & Machining Technologies

Fort Loramie

Jenna Hiser

Veterinary Science

Piqua

Bryson Holter

Auto Services

Troy

Kyla Holthaus

Cosmetology

Fort Loramie

Nolan Holthaus

Manufacturing & Machining Technologies

Fort Loramie

Kurt Hoover

HVAC/R Technologies

Bradford

Blake Ike

Manufacturing & Machining Technologies

Anna

Dana Jackson

Electrical Trades

Piqua

Ellie Jackson

Exercise Science

Piqua

Emily Jacobs

Medical Careers Academy

Troy

Alex Jenkins

Auto Collision Repair Technologies

Troy

Logan Jones

Auto Collision Repair Technologies

Troy

Bryce Keiser

Early Childhood Education & Care

Covington

Garrett Kimmel

HVAC/R Technologies

Covington

Tanner Kimmel

HVAC/R Technologies

Covington

Madalyn Kirtley

Medical Careers Academy

Lehman

Breanna Kittel

Early Childhood Education & Care

Russia

Bryce Kohler

Automotive Technologies

Piqua

Cade Langenkamp

Ag & Power Technologies

Troy

Levi Lavy

Welding Technologies

Russia

Nicolas Lesley

Computer Information Technologies

Newton

Hunter Lloyd

Veterinary Science

Russia

Dillon Marcum

Electrical Trades

Troy

Shane Marlow

Discovery

Sidney

Brandon Martin

Aerospace Occupations

Covington

Jeffrey Meiring

Electrical Trades

Houston

Carter Mescher

HVAC/R Technologies

Fort Loramie

Caitlin Meyer

Design & Digital Print Technologies

Fort Loramie

Collin Meyer

Discovery

Jackson Center

Justin Meyer

Pre-Engineering & Design Technologies

Fort Loramie

Jared Middendorf

Exercise Science

Fort Loramie

Abigail Miller

Welding Technologies

Piqua

Ryland Miller

Computer Information Technologies

Home School

Matthew Neal

Electrical Trades

Piqua

Jacob Nelson

HVAC/R Technologies

Piqua Christian

Wyatt Neth

Manufacturing & Machining Technologies

Graham

Matthew Oellerman

Manufacturing & Machining Technologies

Botkins

Tristen Paul

Environmental Occupations

Houston

Robert Perry

Environmental Occupations

Troy

Brice Phipps

Interactive Media

Sidney

Ashlyn Plessinger

Cosmetology

Covington

Dallas Poeppelman

Discovery

Anna

Rylee Poeppelman

Cosmetology

Fort Loramie

Skyler Powers

Culinary Arts

Piqua

Morgan Pridemore

Cosmetology

Covington

Anna Puthoff

Veterinary Science

Miami East

Makenzie Ranly

Early Childhood Education & Care

Fort Loramie

Seth Redick

Welding Technologies

Miami East

Riley Richards

Auto Collision Repair Technologies

Covington

Scott Riedel

Carpentry

Troy

Holman Rosales

Carpentry

Fairlawn

Kenneth Rose

Electrical Trades

Fort Loramie

Christian Ross

Discovery

Bradford

Adam Rostkowski

Welding Technologies

Bradford

Allison Roush

Interactive Media

Fairlawn

Elijah Sabins

Welding Technologies

Troy

Mason Sanders

HVAC/R Technologies

Houston

Derrec Sandifer

Discovery

Troy

Sabrina Schaeffer

Teacher Academy

Troy

Mason Schaffer

Welding Technologies

Houston

Taylor Schneider

Veterinary Science

Troy

Gavin Schulze

HVAC/R Technologies

Fort Loramie

Kayla Scott

Design & Digital Print Technologies

Covington

Austin Siegel

Electrical Trades

Fort Loramie

Logan Siegel

Manufacturing & Machining Technologies

Fort Loramie

Cody Skilling

Design & Digital Print Technologies

Newton

Avory Smith

Medical Careers Academy

Fort Loramie

Christian Smith

Design & Digital Print Technologies

Sidney

Andrew Spayde

HVAC/R Technologies

Troy

Haley Stine

Medical Careers Academy

Newton

Taylor Stine

Environmental Occupations

Bradford

Zane Strubler

Environmental Occupations

Miami East

Maia Stump

Culinary Arts

Bradford

Kenneth Surrells

Electrical Trades

Piqua

Austin Suthers

Manufacturing & Machining Technologies

Piqua

Bowen Swank

Auto Collision Repair Technologies

Covington

Savannah Tantillo

Cosmetology

Troy

April Thoreen

Culinary Arts

Newton

Tyler Tingler

Automotive Technologies

Houston

Seth Trapp

Teacher Academy

Piqua

Anna Walker

Medical Careers Academy

Troy

Bryce Walling

Automotive Technologies

Piqua

Grace Wherman

Exercise Science

Fort Loramie

Ivy Welsh

Medical Careers Academy

Anna

Brooke Werling

Cosmetology

Anna

Corey Werst

Electrical Trades

Troy

Athan Whitney

Automotive Technologies

Lehman

Drake Widney

Electronic Applications

Piqua

Elizabeth Will

Cosmetology

Botkins

Taylor Williams

Medical Careers Academy

Sidney

Linzy Williamson

Auto Collision Repairs Technologies

Piqua

Ian Wilson

Environmental Occupations

Covington

Brock Workman

Manufacturing & Machining Technologies

Newton

Bailey Wysong

Teacher Academy

Bradford

Katie Young

Discovery

Sidney



CERTIFICATE OF EXCELLENCE      

Seniors who have earned all A’s in each of their Upper Valley Career Center academic classes each grading period for the 2016-2017 year and the first three grading periods for the 2017-2018 school year.

Hayley Barker

Discovery

Sidney

Christina Crosby

Design & Digital Print Technologies

Bradford

Lane Eilerman

HVAC/R Technologies

Fort Loramie

Pauline Frank

Medical Careers Academy

Sidney

Alyssa Gambill

Medical Careers Academy

Piqua

Andrew Highman

Pre-Engineering & Design Technologies

Troy

Garrett Kimmel

HVAC/R Technologies

Covington

Tanner Kimmel

HVAC/R Technologies

Covington

Noah Krill

Computer Information Technologies

Troy

Shane Marlow

Discovery

Sidney

Brandon Martin

Aerospace Occupations

Covington

Ryland Miller

Computer Information Technologies

Home School

Autumn Neville

Cosmetology

Sidney

Madison Ordean

Exercise Science

Piqua

Whitney Pleiman

Exercise Science

Russia

Laura Pritchett

Exercise Science

Piqua

Olivia Quinter

Cosmetology

Russia

Avory Smith

Medical Careers Academy

Fort Loramie

Carly Smith

Pre-Engineering & Design Technologies

Troy

Christian Smith

Design & Digital Print Technologies

Sidney

Madison Stahler

Electronic Applications

Houston

Haley Stine

Medical Careers Academy

Newton

Austin Suthers

Manufacturing & Machining Technologies

Piqua

Jenna Thomas

Medical Careers Academy

Fort Loramie

Drake Widney

Electronic Applications

Piqua



ALL A’S CERTIFICATE         

Congratulations to juniors and seniors who earned perfect 4.00 grade point average during the first three grading periods of the 2017-2018 school year.

Casey

Flora

Ag & Power Technologies

Greenville

Ivan

Flory

Ag & Power Technologies

Home School

Garrett

Hartle

Ag & Power Technologies

Greenville


Brodey

Carman

Environmental Occupations

Troy

Brittany

Daniel

Environmental Occupations

Covington

Parker

Dysinger

Environmental Occupations

Covington

Tanner

Iverson

Environmental Occupations

Troy

Robert

Perry

Environmental Occupations

Troy


Kyra

Buchanan

Veterinary Science

Piqua

Regan

DeMotte

Veterinary Science

Houston

Jenna

Hiser

Veterinary Science

Piqua

Taylor

Kress

Veterinary Science

Anna

Chloe

Littleton

Veterinary Science

Piqua

Mary-Jo

Meyer

Veterinary Science

Houston

Katelynn

Pence

Veterinary Science

Piqua


Seth

Barga

Computer Information Technologies

Fort Loramie

Jalissa

Darner

Computer Information Technologies

Troy

Noah

Krill

Computer Information Technologies

Troy

Nicolas

Lesley

Computer Information Technologies

Newton

Ryland

Miller

Computer Information Technologies

Home School


Avery

Allison

Interactive Media

Jackson Center

Raven

Boerger

Interactive Media

Russia

Shelby

Clark

Interactive Media

Troy

Katelyn

Niemeyer

Interactive Media

New Knoxville

Rhiannon

Paglione

Interactive Media

Troy

Desiree

Parrish

Interactive Media

Piqua

Allison

Roush

Interactive Media

Fairlawn


Hayley

Barker

Discovery

Sidney

Christopher

Eller

Discovery

Piqua

Elise

Smith

Discovery

Houston

Grace

Wendel

Discovery

Summit Academy



Maelee

Enochs

Cosmetology

Jackson Center

Brianna

Fourman

Cosmetology

Greenville

Janell

Greve

Cosmetology

Botkins

Lily

Hargrave

Cosmetology

Covington

Kyla

Holthaus

Cosmetology

Fort Loramie

Aliya

Jones

Cosmetology

Botkins

Autumn

Neville

Cosmetology

Sidney

Ashlyn

Plessinger

Cosmetology

Covington

Rylee

Poeppelman

Cosmetology

Fort Loramie

Olivia

Quinter

Cosmetology

Russia

Ashley

Vance

Cosmetology

Newton


Maia

Stump

Culinary Arts

Bradford


Amber

Brady

Early Childhood Education & Care

Piqua


Shane

Bryan

Exercise Science

Bradford

Emma

Dammeyer

Exercise Science

Covington

Madison

Ordean

Exercise Science

Piqua

Whitney

Pleiman

Exercise Science

Russia

Laura

Pritchett

Exercise Science

Piqua

Chloe

Rapp

Exercise Science

Home School


Faith

Apple

Medical Careers Academy

Russia

Alexis

Burchett

Medical Careers Academy

Piqua Christian

Kierstin

Carter

Medical Careers Academy

Botkins

Marissa

Cassel

Medical Careers Academy

Bradford

Taylor

Ely

Medical Careers Academy

Covington

Aja

Fiessinger

Medical Careers Academy

Troy

Pauline

Frank

Medical Careers Academy

Sidney

Alyssa

Gambill

Medical Careers Academy

Piqua

Taylor

Hartzell

Medical Careers Academy

Fort Loramie

Ula

Hicks

Medical Careers Academy

Piqua

Megan

Holthaus

Medical Careers Academy

Fort Loramie

Megan

Jess

Medical Careers Academy

Piqua

Avory

Smith

Medical Careers Academy

Fort Loramie

Haley

Stine

Medical Careers Academy

Newton

Hannah

Testerman

Medical Careers Academy

Newton

Jenna

Thomas

Medical Careers Academy

Fort Loramie

Anna

Walker

Medical Careers Academy

Troy


Katlyn

Arthur

Teacher Academy

Piqua

Aleah

Frilling

Teacher Academy

Fort Loramie

Shannon

Ozanich

Teacher Academy

Covington

Ashley

Rowan

Teacher Academy

Troy

Morgan

Shaffer

Teacher Academy

Jackson Center

Savannah

Thompson

Teacher Academy

Troy

Seth

Trapp

Teacher Academy

Piqua

Bailey

Wysong

Teacher Academy

Bradford


Brandon

Martin

Aerospace Occupations

Covington

Bradyn

Ransdell

Aerospace Occupations

Fort Loramie


Riley

Richards

Auto Collision Repair Technologies

Covington

Bowen

Swank

Auto Collision Repair Technologies

Covington


Bryce

Walling

Automotive Technologies

Piqua


Vincent

Bajwa

Building & Grounds Maintenance

Botkins


Tori

Barga

Carpentry

Fort Loramie

Keegan

Webb

Carpentry

Troy


Christina

Crosby

Design & Digital Print Technologies

Bradford

Shelby

Ducat

Design & Digital Print Technologies

Jackson Center

Korren

Evans

Design & Digital Print Technologies

Piqua

Caitlin

Meyer

Design & Digital Print Technologies

Fort Loramie

Kayla

Scott

Design & Digital Print Technologies

Covington

Christian

Smith

Design & Digital Print Technologies

Sidney


Dana

Jackson

Electrical Trades

Piqua

Jeffrey

Meiring

Electrical Trades

Houston

Matthew

Neal

Electrical Trades

Piqua

Parker

Russell

Electrical Trades

Anna

Tyler

Scott

Electrical Trades

Russia

Austin

Siegel

Electrical Trades

Fort Loramie


Clayton

Duckro

Electronic Applications

Sidney

Madison

Stahler

Electronic Applications

Houston

Drake

Widney

Electronic Applications

Piqua


Daringer

Bernardi

HVAC/R Technologies

Fairlawn

Michelle

Bixler

HVAC/R Technologies

Bradford

Lane

Eilerman

HVAC/R Technologies

Fort Loramie

Colt

Frazier

HVAC/R Technologies

Miami East

Kurt

Hoover

HVAC/R Technologies

Bradford

Garrett

Kimmel

HVAC/R Technologies

Covington

Tanner

Kimmel

HVAC/R Technologies

Covington

Carter

Mescher

HVAC/R Technologies

Fort Loramie

Gavin

Schulze

HVAC/R Technologies

Fort Loramie

Tyler

Siegel

HVAC/R Technologies

Fort Loramie


Dillon

Braun

Manufacturing & Machining Technologies

Fort Loramie

Reldon

Crabtree

Manufacturing & Machining Technologies

Troy

Collin

Detrick

Manufacturing & Machining Technologies

Fort Loramie

Shane

Hilgefort

Manufacturing & Machining Technologies

Fort Loramie

Nolan

Holthaus

Manufacturing & Machining Technologies

Fort Loramie

Blake

Ike

Manufacturing & Machining Technologies

Anna

Matthew

Oellerman

Manufacturing & Machining Technologies

Botkins

Logan

Siegel

Manufacturing & Machining Technologies

Fort Loramie

Austin

Suthers

Manufacturing & Machining Technologies

Piqua



Evelyn

Hicks

Pre-Engineering & Design Technologies

Piqua

Andrew

Highman

Pre-Engineering & Design Technologies

Troy

Heidi

McRill

Pre-Engineering & Design Technologies

Anna

Justin

Meyer